Recent Competition Winners.  Congratulations to the authors!

Our Free Annual Photographic Exhibition is open until to Saturday 20th October at the Cow Byre Gallery, Ruislip, HA4 7SU

Dates for your diary.  We’re back at the Cow Byre for our Annual Exhibition week.

Open daily Sunday to Friday from 10.00am to 5.00pm and from 10.00am to 3.00pm on Saturday 20th October.

Prints and projected images on display include landscapes, portraits and people, the natural world, creative and imaginative images that we hope will delight and inspire.  Do come along and enter the “People’s Choice” competition to vote for your favourite print.

We look forward to seeing you.

Annual Projected Set of up to Seven Images on 30th October – Members’ Guidance Notes

With our annual competition  just over two weeks away, here are some guidance notes:-

  • Members may enter one set containing up to 7 images with a common theme, event or story.  Seven is the maximum number – three the minimum.
  • The images in the collection will be displayed individually but will be judged as a coherent set.  No marks are awarded.  The judge will provide commentary on each set before selecting the trophy winner.
  • Ensure your images are shown in the desired order by numbering them 01 etc. (titles are optional.) Place the images in a clearly titled folder.
  • Usual submission method – preferably via WeTransfer to the collator (Avril) – deadline as usual – Thursday latest before competition date (25th October)

Please note the preferred size for all projected images is now: 1600 pixels width by maximum 1200 pixels height.

Lots of scope for a great evening!

9th October: North and South Talk by Alan Colegrave ARPS

Many thanks to Alan for a very interesting talk last night.  We journeyed to intriguing and far-flung places almost at the ends of the earth! A wonderful record of Alan’s travels peppered with entertaining images and commentary.

Thanks to everyone for coming along to support the evening.

 

2nd October: Annual Set Subject Print and Projected Competition

This year’s Print set subject was “Abandoned/Forgotten” – emotive subject(s) with infinite interpretations which our judge for the evening, Martin Patten, expertly critiqued.  Four prints were highly commended – Simon Shindler’s “Forever Optomistic”, Alan Colegrave’s “Natalia”, Mark Buckley-Sharp’s “Mist Over the Ruins – Kaya” and John Draper’s “Squatters”.

Third place went to Dave Martin for “Brighton West Pier”, Alan Graham’s “Tumble Down” was second and the Print Trophy winner was Ron Churchill for “No Longer Needed” – a perfect example of painting with light.  Congratulations Ron.

The Projected set subject was “Fruit/Vegetables” and once again Martin judged each image sympathetically and with helpful comments.  Four images were highly commended:  Wai Cheung’s “Adventurous Pair” (play on words!), Judy Buckley-Sharp’s “Spoilt for Choice”, John Draper’s “Tomatoes” and Jenny Sykes’ “Vegetables for Sale”.

Avril Candler’s “Rosehip (2)” came third, Judith Gimber’s “Physalis” second and the Projected Trophy went to Dave Martin.  Well done Dave.

Many thanks to everyone who entered and came along to support the evening.  Grateful thanks to Martin for his excellent judging.