Recent Competition Winners.  Congratulations to the authors!

10th April: Print Competition #4

The competition was judged by Barbara Lyddiatt, Chalfonts & Gerrards Cross CC.  With a variety of subject matter it was a very interesting evening.

The overall winning print was “I’m Not Sure” by Ron Churchill who also scored 19 for “A Look Back” and 18 for “Corniglia, Italy”.  Judith Gimber’s “Macaques Grooming” was second and her “Disarming Smile” third.  Judith also scored 19 for “Dash for the Line”.  Congratulations to them both and to Peter Keeble, John Draper, Judy Buckley-Sharp, Trevor Alexander, Alan Colegrave, Stephen Bohan and Avril Candler for their high scoring prints.

Take a look at our Flickr page to see the top scoring prints.

Many thanks to everyone for taking part and special thanks to Barbara for her judging.

 

 

 

3rd April: My Take on Nature Photography – Talk and Workshop by Julia Wainwright ARPS DPAGB

Very many thanks to Julia for a superb talk and workshop last night.  The well-structured illustrative first half  took us through her approach to the difficulties, challenges and triumphs of nature and wildlife photography giving us detailed information on camera settings, the importance of light, composition etc. along the way.  The learning from the first half was reinforced by the interactive session during which we were encouraged to decide on how each pair of images were taken – shutter speed, aperture, composition aspect, time of day etc.

It was a thoroughly enjoyable and informative evening and everyone appreciated the work and time involved in providing us with such an insightful evening.

20th March: Projected Image Competition #6

Last night’s competition was judged competently by Rojer Weightman on his first outing to Harrow and with over seventy images to get through it was no mean task.

The Beginners‘ section was won by Keith Raftery who scored 20 for “Moss Seat”;  Steven Hall scored 19 for “Skytower Observation Deck” -congratulations to them both.

In a high scoring Open section thirty images scored 18 or above.  Julia Wainwright’s “Bison in the Snow” was the overall winner;  20 points were scored by Dave Martin for “Brighton Old Pier” and “Decayed Anthurium Flowers” and Judith Gimber for “Drying the Fish”.  Scores of 19 were awarded to John Draper for “Homeless”, Frank Woods for “Patterns of Changes” and “Macaques Grooming” by Judith Gimber.  All these plus the images scoring 18 can be seen on our Flickr page.

Congratulations to all the high scorers and thanks to everyone who participated in a thoroughly enjoyable evening – and of course many thanks to Rojer.

This was the final projected image competition of the season and the Open Trophy has been won by Dave Martin with Julia Wainwright second and John Draper third.  Well done and congratulations – it was a nail-biting finish!