Recent Competition Winners.  Congratulations to the authors!

21st September: Projected Image Competition #1 – judged by Paul Hendley LRPS CPAGB

Many thanks to Paul Hendley, Bracknell Camera Club,  for his thorough and helpful critique of our first projected image competition of the season.

Although this competition was held over Zoom, we’re aiming to be back at the Guide Hall going forward.

We have returned to scoring our monthly competitions and many congratulations to John Draper for his emotive winning image “Homeless” (21 points);  Julia Wainwright’s “Battling Starlings”  scored 20.  Paul awarded four images 19 points,  “Dewy Clouded Yellow” by Peter Elton, “Golden Eagle Landing” by Ian Roberts, “Urban Development” by John Draper and “Worshipper, Western Wall, Jerusalem” by Alan Colegrave.  18s went to “Herb Robert” by Peter Elton, “Petrified Forest Damaraland” by Alan Colegrave, “Shy Dancer” by Mark Buckley-Sharp and “Swallowtail and Leaves” by Avril Candler.  These and all the images may be seen on our Facebook page.  In the meantime, here is the winner.

Homeless – by John Draper

Many thanks to everyone who entered the competition and special thanks again to Paul Hendley for his informative commentary across all the images.

We look forward to next Tuesday and a talk by Mark and Judy Buckley-Sharp “Our Journey in Printing” – back home in the Guide Hall, Hatch End.

14th September: The Ron Wake Trophy Inter-club Print competition, judged by Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB

Last night we hosted the Ron Wake Trophy, our inter-club Print competition, which was judged by Chris Palmer.  As we are still dealing with the effects of Covid-19 the mounted prints were delivered to the Chris in advance and the images shown over Zoom as  the results were delivered.  Many thanks to Field End, Ealing & Hampshire House, Pinner, Watford and XRR for entering this year and to Chris for his thoughtful judging.  Chris related the projected image to the mounted print he was commenting on, providing useful information and tips for improvement, for example, the quality of the print in relation to the printing process, choice of paper and presentation.  All his comments were delivered in a kind and considered way making for an enjoyable and informative evening.

The Ron Wake Trophy was awarded to Omer Etis, Watford CC, for his beautiful print “Loneliness”, many congratulations to him.

“Young Jackal with Hide” by Julia Wainwright (Harrow) was second; “Downward Curve” by Paul Mason of Ealing was third.

Chris awarded two prints a ‘highly commended’ and these were “Broad Centurion Soldier Fly at Dawn” by Andy Sands, XRR and “Feeding the Young by Terri Adcock, Watford.

And there were three ‘commended’ prints:  “Annas Hummingbird Turning” by Avril Candler , Harrow;  “Daisy” by Chunilal Chavda, Field End;  “She Comes in Colours Everywhere” by J Sinnatt, Ealing.

Once again, many thanks to everyone for supporting and contributing to the Ron Wake Trophy and special thanks to Chris for his excellent judging.

 

 

 

7th September: Members’ Evening – Summer Challenge

What a lovely way to begin our 21/22 season with a series of member presentations on the summer challenge: produce three monochrome images in the style of a photographer you admire.

Each presentation covered their chosen photographer(s) and some of their images; a bit of background about where/how they came across them; what they admire about the work/ what made these images stand out for them; their approach to producing their own images in this style; current status e.g. work in progress or completed project; lessons learned.

Mark and Judy Buckley-Sharp chose Frank Meadow Sutcliffe HonFRPS who lived and worked in and around Whitby either side of 1900, showing six of his images from his local area and their own interpretations of the content and compositions.  These too were presented in sepia as did Sutcliffe.

Peter Keeble emulated the work of Daido Moriyama, a Japanese street photographer best know for his confrontational, black-and-white images and his rejection of technical precision in favour of the grainy and high-contrast images produced by a compact camera.

Peter Polkinghorne’s influences were Bill Brandt who was a witness to the Depression of the 1930s and the Blitz of 1940.  He is credited with revising and renewing the major artistic genres of portraiture, landscape and the nude – nearly all his work is in black and white.  Peter’s second influence is Hiroshi Sugimoto, a Japanese photographer best known for his highly stylized photographic series of seascapes, movie theatres, natural history dioramas, waxworks and Buddhist scultptures.

Julia Wainwright and Ian Roberts’ influences are – for Julia,  Tony Sellen and David Rosen and for Ian,  Julia Anna Gospodarou and Ben Harvey;  they both take inspiration from all modern day (and living) photographers who specialise in B&W fine art photography – mainly architectural long exposure.  Their images reflected a recent workshop on long exposure of the London cityscape.

Many thanks to our contributors for an informative and entertaining evening.

 

Next week we look forward to hosting (on Zoom) The Ron Wake Trophy our inter-club print competition.

In the meantime, stay safe and well.